Privacy & Disclaimer statements


Privacy Statement

Comdain Infrastructure Pty Ltd (Comdain) and its related subsidiary companies are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Statement outlines what sort of personal information we hold, the purposes for which it is held, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

What type of information do we collect?

We may collect personal information through our interactions with those with whom we do business, such as clients who use our services, employees (existing and future), contractors or suppliers we engage to assist us in the provision of those services. The personal information we collect will vary depending on the circumstances but in all cases we will only collect information about an individual that is relevant to our business relationship with them. For example, we may collect an individual’s name, contact details, information about our interaction with them and other relevant details that will assist in our business dealings and associated business development. In some cases, we may be required by law to collect personal information, for example, under occupational health and safety legislation. If we don’t collect this information, we may not be able to fulfill an individual’s request or provide our services.

Do we collect personal information online?

We may collect personal information you provide via our website such as resumes and email addresses. We will only record this information for the purpose for which it was provided and we will not disclose it without obtaining your consent to do so or as otherwise permitted by law.

How do we use personal information?

We will only disclose personal information to a third party where we have consent to do so or the disclosure is permitted or required by law. For example, we may disclose information to:

  • Related subsidiary companies of Comdain;
  • Clients;
  • External service providers, such as contractors, consultants (including information technology consultants) or suppliers who we engage in the provision of our services, and auditors, taxation and legal advisers. These service providers are only permitted to use the information for the services or function for which they have been engaged; and
  • Regulatory bodies, government agencies and law enforcement bodies, such as the Australian Tax Office.

What do we do to keep personal information secure?

We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure using physical, electronic and procedural safeguards. To keep electronic information secure, we use a range of security measures, such as restricting access to users who have a valid username and password.

Is the personal information up-to-date?

We endeavour to make sure that the personal information which we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. If we are notified that the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take steps to ensure that it is corrected or the changes to the information are noted.

What do we do with personal information when it is no longer needed?

We destroy personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected or if we are no longer required by law to retain it, using secure methods to destroy or de-identify the information. Hard copy documents are properly disposed of and all electronic information is deleted from our systems.

Do we allow access to personal information?

In most circumstances, we allow an individual to access the personal information we hold about them. However, there are exceptions to this right so that access may be denied where we feel that making the information available:

  • Would reveal a commercially sensitive decision making process;
  • Would reveal personal information about another person; or
  • We are legally prevented from disclosing.